When you choose Hanson & Mouri, you will also benefit from:
[…] If the parents of the decedent would be entitled to bring an action under this subdivision, and the parents are deceased, then the legal guardians of the decedent, if any, may bring an action under this subdivision as if they were the decedent’s parents.”
Time Limit to File
In California, there is a statute of limitations for filing a wrongful death lawsuit. Generally, the lawsuit must be filed within two years of the deceased’s death.
California Code of Civil Procedure sections 335.1
“Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”
There are limited exceptions to this rule depending on the circumstances of the case.
Survival Actions
In addition to a wrongful death claim, California law allows for a separate cause of action known as a survival action.