When you choose Hanson & Mouri, you will also benefit from:
[…] “Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”
There are limited exceptions to this rule depending on the circumstances of the case.
Survival Actions
In addition to a wrongful death claim, California law allows for a separate cause of action known as a survival action. A survival action allows the deceased person’s estate to pursue compensation for damages that the deceased suffered before their death, such as pain and suffering or medical expenses.
Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30
“A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest…and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”
Survival actions are typically pursued along with a wrongful death claim.
Comparative Negligence