They will provide comprehensive legal representation and handle all aspects of your case from start to finish. This includes:
[…] Under this law, liability for your pedestrian accident will fall on the driver responsible for causing the crash.
Statute of Limitations
The statute of limitations establishes a time limit within which you must file a legal claim following a pedestrian accident.
According to the California Code of Civil Procedure Section 335.1, it is:
“Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”
Therefore, you have two years from the date of the accident to file a lawsuit, but this deadline does not apply to insurance claims, which should be filed promptly after your injury.
Pure Comparative Fault